Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and
Slipstream tuning, the owner and provider of this Website. Slipstream
tuning takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy
policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided
by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to Slipstream
tuning via the Website. This definition incorporates, where
applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection
Act 1998;

Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website
when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you
use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies
used by this Website are set out in the clause below ( Cookies);

Slipstream tuning,
or us

Slipstream tuning of Unit 1 Block 5, Vestry Trading Estate
, Otford Road, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN14 5EL;

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive)
Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic
Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User
or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either
(i) employed by Slipstream tuning and acting in the course
of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or
otherwise providing services to Slipstream tuning and
accessing the Website in connection with the provision of
such services; and

Website

the website that you are currently using,
http://www.slipstreamtuning.co.uk/, and any sub-domains of
this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and
conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different
interpretation:

a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to
sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities,
trusts and partnerships;

d. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;

e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or
amendment of it;

f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Slipstream tuning and
Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that
can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links
we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

4. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from
you:

a. Name

b. Date of Birth;

c. Gender;

d. Job Title;

e. Profession;

f. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

g. Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

h. Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

i. Web browser type and version (automatically collected);

j. Operating system (automatically collected);

k. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

5. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Slipstream tuning is the
“data controller”.

6. We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months.

7. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any
third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will
not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or
other companies within our group.

8. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles
of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the
clause below (Security).

9. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in
order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when
using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following
reasons:

a. internal record keeping;

b. improvement of our products / services;

c. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest
to you;

d. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email,
telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update
the Website;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

10. Slipstream tuning may, from time to time, employ the services of other
parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of
the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain
personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

11. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites.
We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the
content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use
of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement
of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

12. Slipstream tuning may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business
and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part
of Slipstream tuning. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to
any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that
part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of
this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for
which it was originally supplied to us.

13. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or
any part of it.

14. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring
your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

15. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to
restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

16. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

17. sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

18. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be
required to submit certain Data.

19. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more
information see the clause below (Cookies).

Accessing your own Data

20. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held
by Slipstream tuning (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee,
which will not exceed £0.

Security

21. Data security is of great importance to Slipstream tuning and to
protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and
managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this
Website.

22. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you
are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

23. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However,
transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is
done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data
transmitted to the Website.

Cookies

24. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.
Slipstream tuning uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the
Website and to improve our range of products and services. Slipstream
tuning has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure
that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

25. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK
and EU Cookie Law.

26. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be
presented with a requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving
your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Slipstream tuning
to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish,
deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the
Website may not function fully or as intended.

27. This Website may place the following Cookies:

28. Type of CookiePurposeAnalytical/performance
cookiesThey allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to
see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps
us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that
users are finding what they are looking for easily.

29. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser.
By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed.
For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

30. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any
information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and
efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

31. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is
up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the
developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your
privacy settings.

General

32. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to
any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy
where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

33. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this
privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or
unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent
required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of
the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

34. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in
exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any
other, right or remedy.

35. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law
of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be
subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

36. Slipstream tuning reserves the right to change this privacy policy as
we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any
changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to
have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the
Website following the alterations.




You may contact Slipstream tuning by email at
paul.e.slipstreamtuning@mail.com.






01 April 2018